Chris_MComment

The Tri Centre / Ridley Bikes Scottish Cyclocross Series 2012 - Round 6 - Cross at the Castle, Mull

Chris_MComment
Standing Stanes - Glengorm. Photo: Mikey Marquis
Day one of racing at Glengorm Castle on the Isle of Mull.  The final race in the Tri-Centre / Ridley Bikes Scottish Cyclocross series [and the warm-up event for tomorrow's Santa-Cross World Championships...] was blessed with mild weather and, if radioJammy.com was to be believed, bright blue skies...

A more compact field gave racers the space to express themselves around the grounds of Glengorm Castle with excitement, drama and singing in all the classes.

This race also decided the 2012 Series standings, and these will be available as soon as possible.

Results are as follows - if you have any queries or corrections please drop a mail to the.timing.guys at gmail.com.

Race 2 Saturday
Race 3 Saturday
Race 4 Saturday

Race 1 - U12s
Results to follow!


Race 2

U16 Boys

1    Mark McGuire  - Perth United Cycling Club (42)
2    Lewis Champion  - Perth United Cycling Club (36)
3    Jamie Mason  - West Lothian Clarion CC (41)

U16 Girls

1    Emma Borthwick  - ERC / Marie Currie RT (49)
2    Phillipa Samphire  - Wallace Warriors (46)

U14 Boys

1    Joseph Nally  - www.Hardie-Bikes.com (43)
2    Conner Johnstone  - Team Leslie Bike Shop - Right Move Windows (39)
3    Logan  Dow  - Stirling Bike Club (38)

U14 Girls

8    Rhona Callander  - Stirling Bike Club (35)
13    Jenny Holl  - Wallace Warriors (48)
14    Eleanor Strathdee  - Edinburgh RC/MCRT (45)

Race 3

Women

1    Morven Brown  - Dales Cycles (91)
2    Maddy Robinson  - Velo Club Moulin (90)
3    Brenda Callander  - Stirling Bike Club (82)
4    Sian Tovey  - Dooleys CRT (96)
5    Sarah Barry  - Glasgow Wheelers (97)

*NB Ruth Fraser-Moodie relegated to last position due to technical infringement. Series points etc. will be awarded on this basis but results PDF shows pre-corrected results.


Junior Men

1    Sean Gordon  - Glasgow Couriers (y36)
2    Rory Yeoman  - East Kilbride Road Club (y26)

Veteran Men

1    James Melville  - Glasgow United CC (y15)
2    William Girvan  - North Hants RC (y28)
3    Steve Nicholson  - Dunfermline CC (y39)
4    Barry McGuire  - Perth United Cycling Club (y14)
5    Gordon Dickson  - Rockhard MBC (y31)

Race 4 Seniors

1    Robert Friel  - XCracer.com (104)
2    Stevie Jackson  - Glasgow United CC (123)
3    Craig Hardie  - www.Hardie-Bikes.com (118)
4    Hans Forhaug  - Glasgow United CC (119)
5    Paul McInally  - Rock and Road Cycles (124)