martysavalasComment

West Lothian Clarion Youth CX

martysavalasComment
News in from West Lothian Clarion's Kids Club following their Youth CX race at Linlithgow Leisure Centre on Sunday:

Thanks to all the riders and parents who came along and to all the volunteers who put on a super afternoon of racing for 80 under 16 competitors.


P2240913

Well done everyone, as one marshal summed the day up in a tweet: "had an inspirational day helping out at the @WLClarion kids CX event today. Loads of tiny people with massive heart"

U16 Girls Name Club Laps
1 Emma Borthwick - Edinburgh RC 8
2 Philipa Samphire - Wallace Warriors 7 (MID SCOTLAND CHAMP)
  
U16 Boys  
1 Conor Nally - Hardie-Bikes.com 9
2 Jamie Mason - West Lothian Clarion 9 (MID SCOTLAND CHAMP)
  
U14 Girls  
1 Megan Wilkinson - Peebles CC 7
  
U14 Boys  
1 Joe Nally - Hardie-Bikes.com 9
2 Conner Johnstone - Team Leslie Bike Shop/Bikes Boutique 9
3 Cameron Mason - West Lothian Clarion 9 (MID SCOTLAND CHAMP)
4 Sean Flynn - Edinburgh RC 9
5 Andrew Merry - Discovery Junior CC 8
6 Conor Stevenson - Tay Titans 7
7 Ryan Ewing - West Lothian Clarion 6
  
U12 Girls  
1 Anna McGovern - Peebles CC 4
2 Anna Flynn - Edinburgh RC 4
3 Emily Wilkinson - Peebles CC 4
4 Rhona Samphire - Wallace Warriors 4 (MID SCOTLAND CHAMP)
5 Jade Robertson - Planet Velo 4
6 Eilidh McFadden - West Lothian Clarion 4
7 Alison Bryce - West Lothian Clarion 3
8 Alice Williams - Edinburgh RC 3
9 Georgia Ferry - Glasgow Riderz 3
  
U12 Boys  
1 Alex Ball - West Lothian Clarion 4 (MID SCOTLAND CHAMP)
2 Christopher Hordon - West Lothian Clarion 4
3 Andrew Oxley - West Lothian Clarion 4
4 Alexander Eady-Brown - Stirling Tri Club 4
5 Jamie Penny - Discovery Junior CC 4
6 Ged Robertson - Carnegie Cyclones 4
7 Murray McFadyen - West Lothian Clarion 4
8 Cameron Arnott - Unattached 4
  
U10 Girls  
1 Elena McGorum - Peebles CC 4
2 Abbie Mason - West Lothian Clarion 4 (MID SCOTLAND CHAMP)
3 Skye Donnely - Glasgow Riderz 3
4 Imani Pereira-James - Glasgow Riderz 3
5 Holly Brown - East Lothian Trail Blazers 3
  
U10 Boys  
1 Gregor Robb - Royal Albert CC 4 (MID SCOTLAND CHAMP)
2 Andrew Turner - West Lothian Clarion 4
3 Finton Price - Dunfermline CC 4
4 James Dunlop - West Lothian Clarion 4
5 Sam Chisolm - West Lothian Clarion 4
6 Sam Marshall - West Lothian Clarion 3
7 Ben Polwart - West Lothian Clarion 3
8 Joe Cook - Clydesdale Colts 3
9 Finlay Gilmour - West Lothian Clarion 3
  
U8 Girls  
1 Christina McGorum - Peebles CC 4
2 Stella Robb - Glasgow Riderz 4
3 Niamh Waters - CX Addict 4
4 Maisie Tares - Tay Titans 4
5 Lois Fryer - Unattached 3
6 Rosie Price - Unattached 3
7 Grace Polwart - West Lothian Clarion 3 (MID SCOTLAND CHAMP)
8 Ginny Fryer - Unattached 3
  
U8 Boys  
1 Finn Mason - West Lothian Clarion 5 (MID SCOTLAND CHAMP)
2 Patrick Barnes - Glasgow Riderz 5
3 Elliott Davies - Carnegie Cyclones 5
4 Finlay Turner - West Lothian Clarion 5
5 Ross Chisolm - West Lothian Clarion 5
6 Rory Martin - West Lothian Clarion 5
7 Aidan Wilson - West Lothian Clarion 5
8 Lewis McWhinnie - Unattached 4
9 Charlie Rattray - West Lothian Clarion 4
10 Alastair Easton - Unattached 4
11 Nathan Penman - West Lothian Clarion 4
12 Innes McDonald - Unattached 4
13 Iain Rutte - West Lothian Clarion 4
14 Joe Barnes - Glasgow Riderz 3
15 Tavish Tares - Tay Titans 3