Docksijde 2014

DIG IN AT THE DOCK – THE COUNTDOWN BEGINS.


Words: John McComisky
Images: Anthony Robson, Addy Pope and Beau Bissett.




Latest update for the Pedal Power Dig In at the Dock Open Cyclocross race on 5th January 2014, is that after some course modification and added technical features, the race will hold a rider line up of over 150 racers.
This in itself makes it one of the largest fields for a one day, one off ever held in Scotland, and as well as the Pro riders the organisers have selected some raw novices to make a debut on the fast and challenging course.

The best riders already down to ride are top Scottish professional riders and previous winners James McCallum (NFTO Cycling Team) Rab Wardell (Orange Monkey Pro Team), Gareth Montgomerie and current winning-est rider in Scottish Cyclocross David Lines (Starley-Primal) as well as Tour of Britain sensation Ben Greenwood.
The top pro riders will take on Ridley Scottish Cyclocross Series Veteran Champion Gary McCrae(Leslie Bikes), and hot to trot Women's series winner Maddie Robinson (VC Moulin) in the unique one race event. Throw in Scottish Women's Champion Isla Short (Team Thomsons) and another 25 female riders and you have an incredibly diverse field for spectators to cheer on.


With that in mind Event Organiser David Hamill has conncocted a fine amount of cross crazy fun for those just spectating and supporting the race. 
"The loudest spectator prize Alpine Bikes have kindly sponsored the prize for the loudest spectator award. This competition will judged at either side of the wee bridge. There will be steps that force the riders to dismount on either side of this bridge so come and  give them some support and you could win a prize. Our secret judges will choose the person they think has provided the most enthusiastic support. The prize will be awarded before the raffle is drawn and the winner will be given £50 Alpine Bikes voucher, a cyclocross book and a CX Magazine hipflask full of malt whisky. The best fan placard/umbrella This is another spectator competition and is sponsored by Costa Cycling Experience. Entrants should choose a rider from the start list and make a placard or decorate an umbrella in their honour and then wave it about during the race. Fraser from Costa Cycling Experience will choose the one he thinks is the best just before the hand-up raffle so bring it along to that and wave it around. The winner will be given a £50 M&S voucher, a cyclocross book and probably something else we’ll think of between now and then"


 .



The event has also maintained race sponsorship from Pedalpower in West Calder, one of Scotland's largest retail cycle shops, who will be bringing down their full Endura Cycle Clothing range at January Sale prices as well as having a on site presence from Giant, Cannondale and Ridley in the pro cycling arena zone.

There are further entertainments in the shape of live commentary, the Sambalistic Samba Band, a collectable race programme, as well as the now traditional Raffle competition to finish the day off in style.
Throughout the day the Grange Kitchen will provide healthy hot and cold food to riders and spectators alike.
If you are looking for a healthy start to the year , the only place to be on the 5th of January is Bo'ness, action starts from 11am, with the hour long race scheduled for 1pm.

The Organisers wish to thank it's event partners: Pedal Power West Calder, Falkirk Community Trust, Falkirk Council and Grounds Department, Ridley, Lazer, Madison, Endura, Costa Cycling, Alpine Bikes, Big Bobble Hats, Ride it like you Stole It Design, The Grange Kitchen, Giant, Cannondale, Meadowlark Yoga, Jac and Chris Marquis and Jammy Johnstone, Scottish Cyclocross,Billy McCord, East Kilbride Cycling Club, Craig Hardie and Jimmy Smellie.

FULL LIST OF RUNNERS AND RIDERS:
1 Robert Wardell Orange Monkey Pro Team
2 Gareth Montgomerie TBC
3 James McCallum NFTO Pro Cycling
4 Elizabeth Adams Glasgow Green Cycling Club
5 Matthew Allen Cormorant RT
6 Erika Allen Team Thomsons Cycles
7 Robert Armitage Kinross CC
8 Dermot Bailie Edinburgh Road Club
9 Colin Bain East Kilbride Road Club
10 Kevin Barclay thebicycleworks.com
11 Ronald Barker Rockhard MBC
12 Cathy Barlow Royal Albert CC
13 Jason Barnes Glasgow Nightingale CC
14 Mark Barnett Leslie bike shop/bikers boutique
15 Gary Beall Leslie Bike Shop/ Bikers Boutique
16 Richard Beard The Bikestation
17 Stevie Begen East Kilbride
18 Ross Black Glasgow United CC
19 Rob Bloor Edinburgh RC
20 Emma Borthwick The Tri Centre
21 Andrew Bothwell Edinburgh Road Club
22 Karen Breneman Edinburgh Road Club
23 Morven Brown Dales Cycles
24 Kirsten Cameron Edinburgh Triathletes
25 Roger Campbell-Crawford Team Thomsons Cycles
26 David Carlin Unattached
27 Paul Carmichael Peebles CC
28 Lyndsey Carson Team Thomsons Cycles
29 Gordon Chisholm Perth United Cycling Club
30 Anne Chisholm Perth United Cycling Club
31 Sean Clark Velo Sportive
32 Carina Convery Sandy Wallace Cycles
33 Graeme Cross Thebicycleworks.com
34 Chris Di Placito Hardie-Bikes
35 Gordon Dickson Rockhard MBC
36 Richard Docherty Unattached
37 Gary Douglas Happy Trails cc
38 Stuart Dun Unattached
39 Chris Duncan Velo Club Moulin
40 Malcolm Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh
41 Eric Easton Edinburgh Road Club
42 Iain Elliott West Lothian Clarion
43 Duncan Ewing TheBicycleWorks.com
44 Paul Fairbairn Ronde
45 Simon Fairfull Velo Club Moulin
46 Mark Forrest Team Thomsons Cycles
47 James Fraser-Moodie Pedal Power
48 Craig Gilmour Falkirk Bike Club
49 Jonathan Goldstraw Stewartry Wheelers
50 Sean Gordon Team Thomsons Cycles
51 Davie Graham Velo Club Moulin
52 Stuart Green Graham Weigh Cycles
53 Ben Greenwood Leslie Bike Shop/ Bikers Boutique
54 Baird Greig www.hardie-bikes.com
55 Stevie Halsall Velo Club Moulin
56 Paul Hamer Scottish Fire and Rescue
57 David Hamill Pedal Power RT
58 Jonathan Herbert VC Glasgow South
59 David Hicks Airthrey Antics Racing
60 Ian Hockey East Kilbride Road Club
61 Paul Hutton Kinross CC
62 Stephen Jackson Glasgow United
63 Harry Johnston Team Thomsons Cycles
64 Gary Johnstone Unattached
65 Marek Jurasinski Unattached
66 Graeme Kelly www.hardie-bikes.com
67 Scott Kerr Walkers CC
68 Simon Kirkness The Tri Centre
69 Alan Lamont Leslie Bike Shop/ Bikers Boutique
70 Jann Lapsley Johnstone Wheelers
71 Euan Lindsay Hardie-Bikes.com
72 Jason Lindsay Muky Riderz
73 David Lines Starley Primal Pro Cycling
74 Ally Little Perth United Cycling Club
75 Scott Logan The Bicycle Works
76 Catherine Logan Walkers Cycling Club
77 Gordon Mackenzie Velo Club Moulin
78 Zara Mair South Lanarkshire CC
79 Michael Martin East Kilbride Road Club
80 David Mason West Lothian Clarion
81 Jamie Mason West Lothian Clarion
82 Gavin May Velo Club Moulin
83 John McCaffery Leslie Bike Shop/ Bikers Boutique
84 Brian McCardle East Kilbride Road Club
85 Billy McCord Dundee Thistle RC
86 Gary McCrae Leslie Bike Shop/ Bikers Boutique
87 Nick McCue Unattached
88 Stephen McDowall Pedal Power RT
89 Hayley McEwan Royal Albert CC
90 Alasdair McGill Carse of Gowrie Velo
91 Paul McInally Rock & Road Cycles
92 James McPake GJS Cruise Racing
93 James Melville Glasgow United CC
94 Jason Merrilees Scottish Fire and Rescue
95 Brendan Milliken Velo Club Moulin
96 Fraser Moore T.A. Ciclismo
97 Colin Moulson T.A. Ciclismo
98 Russell Mowat Walkers Cycling Club
99 Paul Newnham Leslie Bike Shop/ Bikers Boutique
100 Charlie Orr Wolfbrothers International
101 James Orr Wolfbrothers International
102 Craig Owen Unattached
103 John Owen Bicycle Works
104 John Parkinson Here Come the Belgians
105 Lauri Peil Edinburgh Road Club
106 Howard Perkins Unattached
107 Owen Philipson Stirling BC/The Drum-Up
108 Alan Picken Hooked on Cycling
109 Addy Pope Velo Club Moulin
110 Franco Porco Leslie Bike Shop/ Bikers Boutique
111 Iain Pryde Deeside Thistle CC
112 Stuart Punton Kinross CC
113 John Reid Stirling Bike Club
114 Maddy Robinson Velo Club Moulin
115 Anthony Robson Ride It Like You Stole It
116 Scott Russell Walkers Cycling Club
117 Oliver Samphier Stirling B C
118 Gordon Scott West Lothian Clarion
119 Graeme Scott Happy Trails Cross Collective
120 Alan Shanley West Lothian Clarion
121 Douglas Shearer Innerleither MTB Racing
122 Bryan Shedden Alpine Bikes
123 Isla Short Team Thomsons Cycles
124 Lorna Sloan Walkers Cycling Club
125 Gary Smith Team Falkirk Community Trust
126 James Speakman Unattached
127 Martin Steele Velo Club Moulin
128 Rob Storey Unattached
129 Russell Stout Velo Club Moulin
130 Joanne Thom Edinburgh Road Club
131 Campbell Thomson FBW
132 Sandy Thomson Mill Road Mincers
133 Grant Thomson Unattached
134 Gary Tompsett Unattached
135 Sian Tovey Dooleys Cycles RT
136 Gordon Traynor Spokes RT
137 Steven Turbitt Glasgow United Cycling Club
138 Ainsley Turbitt Velo Club Moulin
139 Andrew Turnbull Velocity44
140 Fiona Walker Walkers Cycling Club
141 Neil Walker Walkers Cycling Club
142 Graeme Warren Unattached
143 Gordon Watt Deeside Thistle CC
144 Alister Watt Granite City RT
145 Cameron Weir Unattached
146 George Welch East Kilbride Road Club
147 Ally Wight Hardrock Hoodlums
148 Paula Wilson Walkers Cycling Club
149 Teri Wishart Velo Club Moulin
150 Ruari Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club
151 Bill Young Pedal Power RT


Further information available here: https://www.facebook.com/events/232382280259899/